?

Log in

No account? Create an account

your · heart · is · a · muscle · the · size · of · a · fist


If I could type out the noise I'm making right now, it would sound…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
If I could type out the noise I'm making right now, it would sound something like this:

MMMMMMMMMSKJFSDFHLJ!!!!!

With a lot of squeaking and hand-clapping.

I just got my copy of How Sassy Changed My Life, and guess who shows up in the index? Guess who's quoted twice in the book?

That's right - ME!

YAYAYAYYAYAYAAYAYYAYAY!!!!!

Okay, squeaking done.

* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC), 13thofnever commented:
sqeual away! relish! congrats on seeing yourself in print!
[User Picture]
On April 30th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC), easilyirritable replied:
:D Thank you!
* * *
On April 27th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC), feminist_poet commented:
COOL!!!!! That is so AWESOME!
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 01:20 am (UTC), bluhairedmonky commented:
CONGRATS :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC), touchmenots commented:
congrats! that is awesome!
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC), erinin3d commented:
Congrats!


xox
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 03:48 am (UTC), vestalvixen commented:
Now I have to buy it! Damn you!
[User Picture]
On April 30th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC), easilyirritable replied:
Yes, you do! Now go and get it immediately.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 04:19 am (UTC), januarysix commented:
congrats! though I'm kinda mad at them because I lent them some stuff for their book like 2 years ago and I've had to hound them for it and still haven't received anything. did they give you a free copy or did you have to buy it?
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC), easilyirritable replied:
My boyfriend got my copy for me. No freebies. What did you contribute?
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC), januarysix replied:
I lent them an old ben is dead issue that spoofed sassy as well as a mad magazine that spoofed them. I lent them some early 90's zines that talked about them including one called sissy. I also lent them the sassy video that was offered in one of he earlier issues. I'll have to check if any of that stuff made it to the book.
[User Picture]
On April 30th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC), easilyirritable replied:
Wow, you did lend them a lot of stuff. Do you want Marisa's email address? I think you should at least get that stuff back.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC), heatherw commented:
dude! i got my copy from amazon this morning & i thought to myself, i wish i knew what caitlin's last name is because i think she wrote something for this thing! OMG AWESOME.

on a side note, the cover of the book rules but the inside looks like shit. boo!
[User Picture]
On April 27th, 2007 12:40 pm (UTC), easilyirritable replied:
Yeah, they could have done more with the inside, but I'm still just so excited to have it that I am not minding all that much.

My last name begins with a K, by the way. That's all I feel comfortable sharing in a public entry. :)
* * *
On April 27th, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC), cold_cold_water commented:
what did you contribute?

i'm not surprised you're quoted twice. IWATM is basically the best zine i have ever read!
[User Picture]
On April 30th, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC), easilyirritable replied:
You are such a sweetie for saying that. Thank you.

I contributed my own personal experiences about being a Mormon girl in Utah who was tremendously dissatisfied with my life, and how Sassy played a huge role in showing me alternative ways of living. I'm really happy with the bits they included.
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry